Saturday, March 26, 2016

Worst Residency Match EVER 2016

This is too important to not post, everyone gets the real data
wrong because they believe the propaganda put out by the 
NRMP, look people here are the real numbers right from 
their own data................. 


+ 17,057.00 US seniors Matched
+ 732.00 AMG reapplicants
---------------
+ 17,789.00
+ 2,396.00 Osteopathic
---------------
+ 20,185.00 = total of US AMGs matched
total
All Applicants
Active Applicants 35,476
Matched PGY-1 26,836
Unmatched PGY-1 8,640
Withdrew 3,099
No Rank List 3,795
Total 42,370
So 42,370 unique physicians applied for a residency in September 2015...................
Total offered spots 27,860
20,185 filled by AMGs
+ 18,668.00 All US seniors
+ 1,849.00 AMG reapplicants
---------------
+ 20,517.00
+ 4,278.00 Osteopathic (AMGs)
---------------
+ 24,795.00
17,575 were non AMGs
7,675 spots for + 22,185 applicants
14,510 more than spots in this years match using the numbers from the NRMP
from the bottom of table:
Active Applicants 35,476
Matched PGY-1 26,836 75.6% match rate
But using the all who applied number
Applied 42,370 Matched 26,836 is 63% match rate
See how they create a lie by not counting the withdraws and non ranking people, they would rather report a higher ranking %
In fact it is usual for them to report the US senior rate only
Applied 18,187 Matched 17,057 94% rate, Sounds awesome right?


(No I did not match again...............I had an interview this past year) 

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

California and Schools not on the list

In the past I have said a medical school must be on the California list to ever practice in California.  That is not true anymore.

As of 2013 the state of California has enacted the following rule and it was updated for Jan 2015:


BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE - BPC

DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS [500 - 4999.129]

  ( Division 2 enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 399. )
  

CHAPTER 5. Medicine [2000 - 2525.5]

  ( Chapter 5 repealed and added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1313, Sec. 2. )
 

ARTICLE 7. Reciprocity and National Board Diplomate Applications [2135 - 2153]
  ( Article 7 added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1313, Sec. 2. )

 

2135.7.  
(a) Upon review and recommendation, the board may determine that an applicant for a physician and surgeon’s certificate who acquired his or her medical education or a portion thereof at a foreign medical school that is not recognized or has been previously disapproved by the board is eligible for a physician and surgeon’s certificate if the applicant meets all of the following criteria:
(1) Has successfully completed a resident course of medical education leading to a degree of medical doctor equivalent to that specified in Sections 2089 to 2091.2, inclusive.
(2) (A) (i) For an applicant who acquired any part of his or her medical education from an unrecognized foreign medical school, he or she holds an unlimited and unrestricted license as a physician and surgeon in another state, a federal territory, or a Canadian province and has held that license and continuously practiced for a minimum of 10 years prior to the date of application.
(ii) For an applicant who acquired any part of his or her professional instruction from a foreign medical school that was disapproved by the board at the time he or she attended the school, he or she holds an unlimited and unrestricted license as a physician and surgeon in another state, a federal territory, or a Canadian province and has held that license and continuously practiced for a minimum of 12 years prior to the date of application.
(B) For the purposes of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), the board may combine the period of time that the applicant has held an unlimited and unrestricted license in other states, federal territories, or Canadian provinces and continuously practiced therein, but each applicant under this section shall have a minimum of two years continuous licensure and practice in a single state, federal territory, or Canadian province. For purposes of this paragraph, continuous licensure and practice includes any postgraduate training after 24 months in a postgraduate training program that is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) or postgraduate training completed in Canada that is accredited by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada (RCPSC).
(3) Is certified by a specialty board that is a member board of the American Board of Medical Specialties.
(4) Has successfully taken and passed the examinations described in Article 9 (commencing with Section 2170).
(5) Has not been the subject of a disciplinary action by a medical licensing authority or of adverse judgments or settlements resulting from the practice of medicine that the board determines constitutes a pattern of negligence or incompetence.
(6) Has successfully completed three years of approved postgraduate training. The postgraduate training required by this paragraph shall have been obtained in a postgraduate training program accredited by the ACGME or postgraduate training completed in Canada that is accredited by the RCPSC.
(7) Is not subject to denial of licensure under Division 1.5 (commencing with Section 475) or Article 12 (commencing with Section 2220).
(8) Has not held a healing arts license and been the subject of disciplinary action by a healing arts board of this state or by another state, federal territory, or Canadian province.
(b) The board may adopt regulations to establish procedures for accepting transcripts, diplomas, and other supporting information and records when the originals are not available due to circumstances outside the applicant’s control. The board may also adopt regulations authorizing the substitution of additional specialty board certifications for years of practice or licensure when considering the certification for a physician and surgeon pursuant to this section.
(c) This section shall not apply to a person seeking to participate in a program described in Section 2072, 2073, 2111, 2112, 2113, 2115, or 2168, or seeking to engage in postgraduate training in this state.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 71, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2015.)


This will be hard for many states and the few schools who use the list and who fought to be approved by California. 
I have read the trials some schools went through, legitimate schools, with the California Board to get such approval. These same schools went through the approval process of their own country and the World Medical List.